The Gopher Tortoise Council (GTC) recognizes individuals for their service to the Council and for their accomplishments and efforts in conserving the gopher tortoise, commensals, and upland ecosystems. We thank everyone for their continued efforts and dedication.

Presented to individuals with lifetime accomplishments, and organizations with long-term efforts in conserving gopher tortoises and upland ecosystems.

  • Year Recipient
    2018 Rick McCann
    2015 Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center
    2014 Craig Guyer
    2012 Eddie Herrmann
    2009 Tom Kaplan and Orianne Recanati-Kaplan
    2006 MC Davis
    2004 Bob Mount
    2004 Dan Speake
    2003 Walter Auffenberg
    2003 Dick Franz
  • Year Recipient
    2018 Rick McCann
    2015 Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center
    2014 Craig Guyer
    2012 Eddie Herrmann
    2009 Tom Kaplan and Orianne Recanati-Kaplan
    2006 MC Davis
    2004 Bob Mount
    2004 Dan Speake
    2003 Walter Auffenberg
    2003 Dick Franz
  • Year Recipient
    2018 Rick McCann
    2015 Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center
    2014 Craig Guyer
    2012 Eddie Herrmann
    2009 Tom Kaplan and Orianne Recanati-Kaplan
    2006 MC Davis
    2004 Bob Mount
    2004 Dan Speake
    2003 Walter Auffenberg
    2003 Dick Franz
  • Year Recipient
    2018 Rick McCann
    2015 Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center
    2014 Craig Guyer
    2012 Eddie Herrmann
    2009 Tom Kaplan and Orianne Recanati-Kaplan
    2006 MC Davis
    2004 Bob Mount
    2004 Dan Speake
    2003 Walter Auffenberg
    2003 Dick Franz
  • Year Recipient
    2018 Rick McCann
    2015 Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center
    2014 Craig Guyer
    2012 Eddie Herrmann
    2009 Tom Kaplan and Orianne Recanati-Kaplan
    2006 MC Davis
    2004 Bob Mount
    2004 Dan Speake
    2003 Walter Auffenberg
    2003 Dick Franz
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Presented to those who have devoted a lifetime to service of the Council.

Year Recipient
2015 Lora Smith
2001 George L. Heinrich
2001 Joan Berish

Presented to those who have consistently offered years of service to the Council.

Year Recipient
2018 Deb Burr
2018 Keri (Landry) Lejeune
2015 Connie Henderson

Presented to those who have taken the lead or played a major role in special GTC projects.

Year Recipient
2016 Dan Quinn
2015 Jen Howze
2015 Beth Schlimm
2007 Donna J. Heinrich
2006 David Steen
2001 Mark Bailey
2001 Laura Wewerka

Given to individuals who have contributed to significant education and outreach activities relevant to conservation of tortoises and upland habitats.

Year Recipient
2018 Edie Driest
2016 Carissa Kent
2014 Laura Jewell
2014 Dirk Stevenson
2011 Pat Ashton
2011 Bob Walker
2005 Ray Ashton
2003 Nancy Deyrup
Year Award Recipient Institution
2018 Presentation 1st place Ivana Lezcano FL Gulf Coast Univ.
2018 Presentation 2nd place Rebecca McKee UGA
2018 Presentation 3rd place Thomas Prebyl UGA
2017 Presentation 1st place Nicole White UGA
2017 Presentation 2nd place Tom Radzio Drexel University
2017 Presentation 3rd place Tom Prebyl UGA
2016 Presentation 1st place Rhett Rautsaw Towson University
2016 Presentation 2nd place K. Nicole White UGA
2016 Presentation 3rd place Tessie Offner UF
2012 Presentation 1st place Mark Margres FSU
2012 Presentation 2nd place Kim Sonderman UGA
2012 Presentation 3rd place Jess McGuire UGA
2012 Poster Bess Harris UGA
2012 Travel Award Angie Getz USM
2012 Travel Award Josh Scholl FAU
Year Recipient Institution
2018 Heather Gaya UGA
2018 Caitlin Jones FSU
2017 Tom Radzio Drexel University
2017 Heather Gaya UGA
2016 David Lucien FAU
2016 Carolyn Reiland-Smith FAU